Agenda


2017 Summit Agenda

The Women in Manufacturing SUMMIT will be held September 13 - 15, 2017. This annual SUMMIT is geared toward women who have chosen careers in manufacturing and want to share perspectives and network with others in the industry. SUMMIT 2017 is expected to attract more than 300 professional women in manufacturing with titles ranging from production to CEO.

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Early Registration & Plant Tours
Plant Tours (optional)
Kaman Corporation (9:00 a.m. departure) - CLOSED
CNC Software (9:30 a.m. departure) - CLOSED
Hartford Flavor Company (11:30 a.m. departure) SOLD OUT
TRUMPF Inc. (12:15 p.m. departure) - CLOSED
Pratt & Whitney (12:30 p.m. departure) SOLD OUT
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-Up
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Traveling Dinners (offsite)
Sign up to attend a travelling dinner and you’ll be placed within a small group of attendees to enjoy dinner off-site at a local restaurant. This is a wonderful opportunity to closely network with your peers and see the sights of Hartford! Transportation to and from the restaurant will be provided, and you will receive additional details prior to the SUMMIT. Space is first-come, first-serve, and is limited.

Thursday, September 14, 2017

6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. Morning Yoga (optional) 
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Registration
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Welcome
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
“Developing Your Personal Brand”
Christina McKenna, Founder and President, Bluestone Executive Communications
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Break
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m.
“Engineering Young Women”
Jonna Gerken, Manager, PCME Group, Pratt & Whitney & President, Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
“Recruiting A Pipeline for Skilled Labor Positions”
Lorinda Lewis, Sr. Director, Continuous Improvement, Oshkosh Defense, LLC
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Boxed Lunches & Headshot Studio
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. WiM National Board of Directors Meeting (board members only)
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
“Problem Solving Workshop”
Dr. Kathryn Jablokow, Associate Professor of Engineering Design & Mechanical Engineering Division, Penn State University
3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Silent Auction
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception
6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
“Building My Brave”
Mary Burke, Founder & CEO, Building Brave

Friday, September 15, 2017

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.   Continental Breakfast
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Chapter Leadership Meet & Greet
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
“The Path to Operational Excellence: Understanding How to Support Customers from the Inside Out.”
Siobhan Pandya, Director Lean/Continuous Improvement, Mary Kay Inc. Manufacturing
8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
"The Growing Digital Intensity of Manufacturing"
Dr. Irene Petrick, Director, Business Strategy for the Industrial & Energy Solutions Division, INTEL
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Address from Elizabeth Esty, U.S. Representative for Connecticut's 5th Congressional District
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Breakout Sessions
Supported by:
CEO Fishbowl (registration required)
Engage in facilitated discussion with your peers that focuses on strategic issues facing your business, including international growth strategies, cybersecurity, and developing your next generation of leaders.
Bethany Babich, Senior Consulting Manager, Plante Moran
Kristen Stumpo, CPA, Audit Partner, Plante Moran, PLLC
TECHNOLOGY SESSION:
CHAIR: David Brousell, Global Vice President, Research, and Editorial Director Manufacturing Leadership Community (MLC), Frost & Sullivan
"Manufacturing 4.0 A.K.A The Smart Factory"
Heather Preu, VP WW Connected Operations, IBM Watson Internet of Things
LEADERSHIP & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSION:
CHAIR: Sheila Lamothe, VP of Strategic Initiatives, Goyer Management International
“Women and Money: Financial Tips for Women of All Ages and Stages”
Jane Stauton, Vice President, Relationship Manager, Private Client Group, TD Wealth
Marion Schmeelk, CFP, Wealth Market Leader, Connecticut and Western Massachusetts, Private Client Group, TD Wealth
OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE SESSION:
CHAIR: Griselda Abousleman, Vice President, Integrated Supply Chain Fluid Management, Material Handling and Power Tools, Ingersoll Rand
“The Lean Journey”
George Saiz, President & CEO, Association for Manufacturing Excellence
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION SESSION:
CHAIR: Richard M. Schupp, Sr. Vice President, Human Resources Global Supply Chain (GSC), The Sherwin-Williams Company
“Unconscious Bias”
LaChel Hird, Chief Career Officer, CliftonLarsenAllen LLP
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Break
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions II
TECHNOLOGY SESSION:
CHAIR: David Brousell, Global Vice President, Research, and Editorial Director Manufacturing Leadership Community (MLC), Frost & Sullivan
“Testing Orion: The World’s Next Crewed Spacecraft"
Nicole Smith, Project Manager, Orion Testing at Plum Brook Station, NASA Glenn Research Center
LEADERSHIP & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSION:
CHAIR: Sheila Lamothe, VP of Strategic Initiatives, Goyer Management International
"Believe to Achieve: Leadership Lab for Women in Manufacturing “Mini” Workshop"
Kathleen Buse, AWinSTEM LLC

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE SESSION:
CHAIR: Griselda Abousleman, Vice President, Integrated Supply Chain Fluid Management, Material Handling and Power Tools, Ingersoll Rand
“Lean Augmented Humanity (wearables on the factory floor)”
Peggy Gulick, Director of Business Process Improvement, AGCO Corporation
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION SESSION:
CHAIR: Richard M. Schupp, Sr. Vice President, Human Resources Global Supply Chain (GSC), The Sherwin-Williams Company
“How to Win at a WIN (Women’s Internal Network)”
Tonya Austeri, Director, Manufacturing Optimization, Philip Morris USA
Cynthia Logan, Sr. Manager, Tobacco Processing, King of Prussia, John Middleton Co., an Altria Company

12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Industry Roundtables
2:00 p.m. Adjourn & Closing Remarks
ShareThis Copy and Paste